NOTICE- All order will be ship out 18 / 06 / 18, sorry for the inconvenience caused.
Cart 0

Privacy Policy



This Privacy Policy was last modified on 17/10/2017.

L'OPTIQUE MY ('us', 'we' or 'our') operates loptique.my (the 'Site'). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using (the 'Site'), you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ('Log Data'). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ('IP') address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Statement

In view of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 implemented to safeguard the usage of personal data, you, as our valuable customer have the right to know the reasons we collect and use the personal data you have provided; how we use the personal data, whom we may share the personal data with, and how you may access, amend or complain in respect of your personal data.

Privacy of Personal Data

L'OPTIQUE respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our members. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, which describes how your personal data is collected and used and your choices with respect to your personal data. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

1.1 PURPOSE (S) Purpose of personal data collected. 

1.1.1 To enable the customer to participate in promotions and contests.

1.1.2 To process exchanges or product returns.

1.1.3 To send the customer updates on products, news and events updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges.

1.1.4 To understand and analyse our sales, customer’s needs and preferences.

1.1.5 To improve our services.

1.2 DESCRIPTION Type of personal data collected. 

1.2.1 Name

1.2.2 Phone Number

1.2.3 Address

1.2.4 Email

Security, Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data will be stored securely either in hard copies in our offices and/or stored in servers located in Malaysia that will either be operated by us or our service providers. We will endeavour to ensure that all personal data supplied by you will be protected and stored securely to prevent any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by our organisation as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in (1.1) above and/or as required by regulatory requirements.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Please check for updates on our website loptique.my.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

L OPTIQUE seeks to use your personal information only for the purposes of legitimate commercial transactions and to notify you on our current promotions and news, and your obligation to provide your personal data to us is strictly voluntary and non-obligatory. By providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to this PDPA Statement and the collection, use, access, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this PDPA Statement.

We only keep personal data for as long as it is necessary to satisfy the specified purposes, for which it was collected. We retain personal information in accordance with our own guidelines, procedures and principles and in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

In compliance with PDPA, your personal data in our database will be safeguarded and will not be shared with any third parties without your written consent.

Access, Corrections and Complaints

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at loptique.my@gmail.com

Yours sincerely, 

L OPTIQUE